Friday, May 25, 2007

now you see me, now you don't

stealing the structure: as said before the importance might not be winning (this comes within the core of the play: everybody wins) the importance surely resides on playing, and how you play. you might wanna keep the illusion for yourself of being always on step ahead, just for the sake of your own stability, and for enjoying the play as winner should. so the whole situation becomes lovable, as everybody is sure to be the center of attention, the main event, and the cleverest around.

she, as clever as she is, as detached as she is, is nevertheless amused, and she likes that, therefore she's surprised and why not, curiously teased. in her being like a "sponge", and in her great need to communicate, she documents; nice relaxing thing that helps her keep the higher ground and attack with ace. as we all know the best defence is a good attack, and i could easily rest my case on that note, but there's more...

here we come up with the "now you see me, now you don't" trick approach, which allows you to tease not only with the "cleverest strike", but with sporadicus glances of unrevealed innocence and honesty. the cool thing is that no one knows who they are dealing with, or at least they might wanna think they don't. the whole thing just closes beautifully which incredible clearness and forwardness.

what a laugh!

Wednesday, May 16, 2007

softimage certified instructor

i am now officially a softimage certified instructor. very nice thing indeed i'd say.
thanks to martìn cabrera how tutored me.
by the way my amazement is still notorious after almost a week in bogotà. this place is crazy, in a nice and not so nice way. i really like it anyway, it's great to come back home after this years with no real purpose, just to re-check it out.
one thing that comes to my mind right away, and might be of interest... the weather, it has gotten very hot over the last years, but it's still amazing how it can rain for 30 minutes at 12c grades, and 2 seconds after it'd stop and reach 20c.
by the way i'll be making some changes to my showreel from to tomorrow on. after some great advise from rg there are a few things to reconsider. i'll post the new version asp.

the picture below is near to where i spent mother's day with my family. sorry for the cable in the middle of the picture, but it was just... there.

Monday, May 14, 2007

Friday, May 11, 2007

bogotà



here i am.
not exactly the same view i've got, but same city anyway. rain and sunshine as i said before. strangest first glance of it: the colour of the ground from the plane. dark green, very very dark. now practically everything makes me wiggle, but unfortunately it wont last more than a week, and everything will become "normal".
cheers!

Wednesday, May 09, 2007

barajas

right now i'm in barajas, madrid's airport. my flight has been delayed but i'll be slepping at 2600 mts tonight! rain and sunshine, rain and sunshine! as soon as i get the chance i'll post some photos from the eagle's mountain.
cheers to you all!

Thursday, May 03, 2007

colombia here i come

recently i was thinking about leaving italy and moving to somewhere else in europe. i think my european experience it's not yet over, and i'de like to work some more arround here. unfortunately not everything turns the way you'd like, or (hopefuly) not everything comes when you'd like it to. it seems that i'm gonna have to wait to continue my european tour, and it might take a greater effort than i thought... which i might add, it is not a small effort.
in the mean time i've gotta wait for some events to take place, so what better place to do so, than back home? i'm going back to bogotà. i dunno really for how long, and dunno really if i'll stay or do what. i know that i gotta spend some time there now, and move along with things. i'm happy about this.
sad thing is, not being able to persue your goals beacuse of external reasons. this really turns me down and tends to get me upset as well. i usually try and talk in riddles here, or metaphorically, today i'll say straight out that being a thrid world country cirtizen unfortunately narrows your reach for possibilities arround the world. or at least, here it is clear and denifite that people "like me" are not wanted, therefore treated in such manner. sad.
when i turn on my cellphone a message comes out in spanish, that says "today is a good day", like and old virus that attacked my father's computer and had a window popping out with the exact same message. well... not everyday is a good day. not by all means.